Three dozen hardy souls braved -8F to -10F temperatures and slow (but beautifully groomed) tracks to complete the 10Km and 20Km distances in the second race in the Buetow Dental Distance Series, presented by Raven Cross Country.  Nine skiers completed one lap of the 10Km course, while 27 skiers did two laps for the full 20Km experience. 

In a post-race interview in a sauna, series sponsor Eric Buetow said that the race failed to match his expectations - he had expected a sufferfest, but instead he very much enjoyed the course and the race. 

The third and final race in the series, the Raven Romp, is scheduled for Sunday, February 19.  The distance is 30Km, with a shorter option available.

Overall Results by Distance and Gender

20k Women
1. Melissa Lewis (40FL), 1:29:44.0;
2. Donna DiFolco (50FL), 1:31:41.6;
3. Sharon Baker (50FL), 1:41:09.9;
4. Kristin O`Brien (40FL), 1:47:29.1;
5. Corrine Leistikow (50FL), 1:56:48.5;
6. Pam Laker-Morris (40FL), 2:08:34.9;
7. MK Romberg (50FL), 2:14:02.2;
8. Susan Sugai (60FL), 2:24:07.3;
--------
20k Men
1. Bruce Miller (40ML), 1:22:53.7;
2. Peter Delamere (40ML), 1:22:56.6;
3. Halvor Hoveid, 1:34:59.4;
4. William `Bill` Simpson (50ML), 1:36:08.0;
5. Mark Winford (40ML), 1:38:49.5;
6. Josh Snow (40ML), 1:41:15.4;
7. Bad Bob Baker (50ML), 1:41:41.4;
8. Eric Troyer (50ML), 1:45:26.7;
9. Raymond Halderman (60ML), 1:46:02.1;
10. Donovan Granger (50ML), 1:50:38.8;
11. Jeremy Douse (40ML), 1:53:01.3;
12. Martin Truffer (40ML), 1:57:44.8;
13. Frank Soos (60ML), 2:03:49.9;
14. Chris Puchner (60ML), 2:06:15.1;
15. Jordan Laker-Morris (10ML), 2:06:16.7;
16. Eric Buetow (60ML), 2:11:14.1;
17. Don Pendergrast (70ML), 2:14:50.4;
18. Robert Hannon (60ML), 2:15:15.6;
19. Dermot Cole (60ML), 2:17:51.4;

=============================

10k Women
1. Mackenzie Parrott (19FS), 44:31.7;
2. Norma Haubenstock (60FS), 1:08:59.3;
3. Zarah Laker-Morris (10FS), 1:12:42.2;
4. Olivia Soderstrom (19FS), 1:29:24.7;
-------
10k Men
1. Eric DiFolco (19MS), 40:14.1;
2. Patrick Druckenmiller (40MS), 45:06.3;
3. John Estle (60MS), 49:09.6;
4. Steve Clautice (60MS), 1:02:35.5;
5. Alan Delamere (70MS), 1:19:51.2;

============================

Class Results by Distance

10Km

Class 19FS
1. Mackenzie Parrott, 44:31.7;
2. Laker-Morris, Zarah, 1:12:42.2;
3. Olivia Soderstrom, 1:29:24.7;

Class 60FS
1. Norma Haubenstock, 1:08:59.3;

Class 19MS
1. Eric DiFolco, 40:14.1;

Class 40MS
1. Patrick Druckenmiller, 45:06.3;

Class 60MS
1. John Estle, 49:09.6;
2. Steve Clautice, 1:02:35.5;

Class 70MS
1. Alan Delamere, 1:19:51.2;

======================

20Km

Class 40FL
1. Melissa Lewis, 1:29:44.0;
2. Kristin O`Brien, 1:47:29.1;
3. Pam Laker-Morris, 2:08:34.9;

Class 50FL
1. Donna DiFolco, 1:31:41.6;
2. Sharon Baker, 1:41:09.9;
3. Corrine Leistikow, 1:56:48.5;
4. MK Romberg, 2:14:02.2;

Class 60FL
1. Susan Sugai, 2:24:07.3;

Class 10ML
1. Jordan Laker-Morris, 2:06:16.7;

Class 40ML
1. Bruce Miller, 1:22:53.7;
2. Peter Delamere, 1:22:56.6;
3. Mark Winford, 1:38:49.5;
4. Josh Snow, 1:41:15.4;
5. Jeremy Douse, 1:53:01.3;
6. Martin Truffer, 1:57:44.8;

Class 50ML
1. William `Bill` Simpson, 1:36:08.0;
2. Bad Bob Baker, 1:41:41.4;
3. Eric Troyer, 1:45:26.7;
4. Donovan Granger, 1:50:38.8;

Class 60ML
1. Raymond Halderman, 1:46:02.1;
2. Frank Soos, 2:03:49.9;
3. Chris Puchner, 2:06:15.1;
4. Eric Buetow, 2:11:14.1;
5. Robert Hannon, 2:15:15.6;
6. Dermot Cole, 2:17:51.4;

Class 70ML
1. Don Pendergrast, 2:14:50.4;

Unknown Class
1. Halvor Hoveid, 1:34:59.4;